PrivacyPolicy


Vivo offers hairdressing and beauty services in salons located all over New Zealand. Vivo also operates an online and in-store retail store offering the latest hair, skincare, make-up and beauty products to New Zealand customers.

Any information that you share with Vivo about yourself or another individual is “personal information” (Personal Information). Vivo is committed to protecting your Personal Information and complying with our obligations under New Zealand privacy laws. To that end, we will protect your privacy and only collect, use, disclose and store your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and New Zealand privacy laws.

This Privacy Policy applies to anyone who uses our website and mobile applications operated by Vivo from time to time (together the Website), buys our products or services, or otherwise interacts with us. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions.

By using our Website, purchasing our products or services, or interacting with us, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Vivo Salons LP

The agency that will collect, use, disclose and store your Personal Information is Vivo Salons LP (t/a Vivo). Any reference to “we”, “us” or “our” is to Vivo Salons LP (t/a Vivo).

Your Rights

We’ll only use your Personal Information for the reasons that we collected it, and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we don’t need your Personal Information anymore for any of those reasons, then we’ll stop using it.

If you don’t agree with our Privacy Policy or don’t want us to collect your Personal Information, then you shouldn’t use our Website, including our online store, and you shouldn’t interact with us. If you change your mind later and no longer agree with our Privacy Policy, then you should immediately stop using our Website and not interact with us.

Vivo may still need to keep your Personal Information so long as it is required for the purpose for which the Personal Information was collected (for example to fulfil your purchase order or administer your booking with us) or as required by law.

Personal Information We Collect About You

The types of Personal Information we may collect about you include:

  • Your name, contact details and residential address.
  • Your service and product preferences.
  • Your feedback and ideas.
  • Your service booking and account history with us, including your purchase orders.
  • Information about the webpages you visit on our Website.
  • Any other information you give us.

If you give us Personal Information about another person, you must have their permission to do so.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

There are 4 main ways that Vivo uses to collect your Personal Information:

  • From you directly: Personal Information you provide to us directly when you use our Website, purchase our products or services, or when you interact with us.
  • From you indirectly: Personal Information we collect from you when you visit our salons, visit or use our Website through our use of cookies from time to time, or interact with us on social media and other platforms.
  • From third parties: Personal Information collected and disclosed to us by our service providers, commercial partners, contractors and agents whom we engage to perform services on our behalf in connection with our business functions and operations.
  • From publicly available sources: From places where the information is publicly available.

How We Use And Share Your Information

Vivo will collect, use and disclose your Personal information for a range of purposes in connection with the operation of the Website and Vivo’s business functions and activities, including the following:

  • Transactions: To process payment and fulfil your purchase orders when you buy our products or services.
  • Product returns: To deal with your product return enquiries.
  • Bookings: To manage your bookings with our salons.
  • Administrating your Vivo customer account: To verify your identity when you login into your Vivo customer account, to record and administer your bookings and order transaction history, and to generally administer your Vivo customer account.
  • Direct marketing: To deliver targeted marketing, product and service updates, and promotional offers to you.
  • Communicate with you: To communicate with you about our Website, our products and services, your Vivo customer account and any queries you may have from time to time about Vivo, our salons or our Website.
  • Record keeping purposes: For our internal record keeping purposes, including for the maintenance of our data security.
  • Innovation: To perform data analytics to improve and innovate our services and product offerings to you.
  • Business sale: To facilitate the sale or other disposition of our business, whether by share or asset sale (or both), and whether the sale or disposition involves the entirety of our business or only certain assets.
  • Legal compliance: To comply with our legal obligations.
  • Other purposes you authorise: For any other purposes that you authorise.
    (together, the Purpose)

We may disclose your Personal Information to the following third parties in connection with the Purpose:

  • Vivo’s suppliers, employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors.
  • Vivo’s affiliates, related companies, business partners and commercial service providers.
  • Digital retail finance and payment service providers.
  • Law enforcement, government agencies and regulatory bodies.
  • Any other third party that you authorise.

How We Safeguard Your Personal Information Outside New Zealand

From time to time, we may disclose your Personal Information to our affiliates, related companies, service providers and other third parties located outside New Zealand in connection with the Purpose.

We make sure that the overseas third party is:

  • a participant in a prescribed binding scheme for international disclosures of personal information; and/or
  • is located in a country that provides comparable safeguards to New Zealand’s privacy laws.

If not, then we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas third party is required to protect your Personal Information in a way that, overall, provides comparable safeguards to those required under the applicable privacy laws. Examples of these steps include implementing a data transfer agreement between us and the third party or making reasonable enquiries regarding the data protection standards of the country in which the overseas third party is located.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer, mobile phone, tablet, or other electronic device to store data that can be recalled by a web server in the domain that placed the cookie. This data often consists of a string of numbers and letters that uniquely identifies your device, but it can contain other information as well. Some cookies are placed by third parties acting on our behalf. We may use cookies and similar technologies to store and honour your preferences and settings, enable you to sign-in, provide interest-based advertising, analyse how our Website performs, and fulfil other business functions or operations set out in this Privacy Policy.

To enable some of the features and functionality on our Website, you may need to permit us to place cookies on your device. You can remove or block cookies by using the settings in your browser, but it may affect your ability to use our Website.

E-communications

You consent to receiving information from us about Vivo via email, text message, social media and forms of electronic communications. If you want us to stop sending you electronic communications, then you can simply unsubscribe at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the electronic communication.

Aggregate Information

From time to time, Vivo may aggregate results of our market research for analysis and statistical purposes. This may involve “de-identifying” or anonymising your Personal Information. Aggregated information may be shared with third parties and used in connection with the Purpose. Once we de-identify or anonymise your Personal Information, the information can no longer be linked to you and will no longer be your Personal Information.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We have reasonable protections in place against unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure and loss of your Personal Information.

Third Party Service Providers

In order to provide you with the best possible service, Vivo engages a number of third party service providers, including digital retail finance and payment service providers, such as Afterpay and Zip.

These third party service providers are separate to and independent of Vivo and have their own privacy policy. If you use a digital retail finance and payment service provider to purchase your product from our Website, your Personal Information will also be collected by that payment service provider and used, disclosed, stored and otherwise processed in accordance with the payment service provider’s privacy policy. Please contact those payment service providers directly for further information on their privacy policies.

Vivo is not responsible for the actions of its service providers, including their data protection practices.

Third Party Websites

Our Websites may also contain links to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the content on these sites, nor are these sites subject to this Privacy Policy. Before disclosing your Personal Information on any third party website we recommend that you examine the terms and conditions and privacy policy of that site.

Request Access or Correction To Your Personal Information

You’re allowed to request access to your Personal Information that Vivo holds, and you can ask us to correct it if you think it’s wrong or incomplete. If there is a legal reason why we can’t give you access, or if we don’t agree with your correction, then we’ll tell you.

Privacy Complaints

If you think that we haven’t properly protected your privacy, you can tell our Privacy Officer or complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact our Privacy Officer here.

Privacy Policy Changes

We may from time to time change our Privacy Policy. These changes may reflect, among other things, changes in laws, our data collection practices, and/or changes to our business or Website functionality. We will post any updated policies on our Website. The updated Privacy Policy will take effect on the date it is posted. Vivo may highlight any material changes to the Privacy Policy that may impact you by notifying you by email or otherwise.

If you continue to visit our Website, continue to purchase our products or services, or continue to interact with us after the updated Privacy Policy comes into effect, then you agree to our changes.

We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.